LRAW Research Spring 2024
[…] It depends on whether legislature has authorized an agency to make regulations on that topic or not. Even if an agency is authorized, it still depends on whether the agency has in fact made regulations on that topic. Sometimes agencies take years to get around to publishing regulations they're authorized to enact.

Sometimes numerous regulations are published, by more than one agency that Congress authorized. For example, at least two federal agencies are responsible for writing rules and regulations to implement and enforce the Sarbanes-Oxley Act. Section 7202(a) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act authorizes the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) to "promulgate such rules and regulations, as may be necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors, and in furtherance of this Act." 15 U.S.C. § 7202(a) (2018). However, any person alleging discharge or other discriminatory action under the whistleblower protections of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act must file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor. 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1)(A).