Law Databases

LLMC-Digital provides online access to over 4,000 titles related to the history of law. The material is divided into seven major content areas: U.S. Federal Government, U.S. States, U.S. Territories, Anglo-American Collections, Foreign Jurisdictions, International Law and Organizations, and Multi-Jurisdiction Subject Collections.

The Making of Modern Law: Foreign, Comparative and International Law, 1600–1926, brings together foreign, comparative, and international titles in a single resource. Its International Law component features works of some of the great legal theorists, including Gentili, Grotius, Selden, Zouche, Pufendorf, Bijnkershoek, Wolff, Vattel, Martens, Mackintosh, Wheaton, among others. The Foreign Law component features foreign legal treatises of a variety of countries. The Comparative Law component features books that compare more than one legal system and includes Ancient, Roman, Jewish Law, and Islamic Law.

A rich collection of over 22,000 legal treatises published from 1800–1926 that details the development of U.S. and British law during the 19th and early 20th centuries. The entries are searchable in full-text.

Primary Sources Part I, (1620-1926) is a fully searchable digital archive of the published records of the American colonies, documents published by state constitutional conventions, state codes, city charters, law dictionaries, digests and more. Part II, (1763-1970) includes US state and territorial codes, municipal codes, and constitutional conventions and compilations. Useful for researching major legal topics across all states and territories.

Part of the Making of Modern Law collection, this database of full-text records and briefs provides access to documents filed before the U.S. Supreme Court. The documents are searchable and available in PDF.