Free Internet Legal Resources: Statutes

Nine videos with transcripts describing each step of the federal legislative process.

Description of the legislative process from the U.S. House of Representatives.

Description of the legislative process from the U.S. Senate.

Digitized authenticated U.S. Code from the Law Revision Counsel of the U.S. House of Representatives (from 1994 forward).

The U.S. House of Representatives publishes the current U.S. Code. This website includes a Popular Name Table and tables to determine code sections by Public Law number. It also allows researchers to retrieve code section by citation or search by keyword.

Retrieve federal statutes by popular name, by Title and Section, or keyword search individual titles or all titles of the U.S. Code.

Retrieve federal statutes by popular name, by Title and Section, or keyword search individual titles or all titles of the U.S. Code.

The publisher Hein & Co., Inc. has authorized the Library of Congress to provide these historical editions of the U.S. Code to the public for free via the Internet.

Federal agency websites often provide links to the federal laws they implement and enforce.

The official website for U.S. federal legislative information, Congress.gov provides access to bills, committee reports, the Congressional Record, and public laws.

View the House schedule and watch live video feeds from the House floor.

View the Senate schedule and a list of active legislation.

Finding tool for federal publications that includes descriptive records and links to those available online.

Free online access to official authenticated federal legislative publications (bills, reports, the Congressional Record, public and private laws, and the U.S. Code).

Legislative proposals from the House of Representatives and Senate within the United States Congress.

Reports originating from congressional committees that deal with proposed legislation and issues under investigation.

Daily record of the proceedings and debates of the United States Congress when in session.

At the end of each session of Congress, all of the daily editions are collected, re-paginated, and re-indexed into a permanent, bound edition.

The chronological Acts passed by the U.S. Congress before they are published in the U.S. Code by subject (title and section).

Basic introduction to U.S. historical documents, the three branches of government, and how laws are made in the U.S., categorized by grade level with a category for parents and teachers.

Free civics education resources and activities to improve the public’s understanding of the role of representative government, to strengthen civic engagement. Resources include web links, games, videos, and apps.

Educational and entertaining information about the legislative branch of the United States government for students of all age levels.

Schoolhouse Rock video on YouTube of a bill's journey through the federal legislative process.

Introduces students to the current members of the SC General Assembly and how they go about making laws.

Booklet (37 page pdf) published by the SC House of Representatives describing SC's lawmaking process. Includes a glossary of legislative terms. (2016 ed.)

Browse or search the unofficial unannotated SC Code of Laws on the South Carolina Legislature Online website. Also access previous versions of the SC Code of Laws on its Archives page.

Previous versions of the current unofficial and unannotated SC Code. 2000 to present

For many years, a revised set of the SC Code was published every ten years. Before 1902, the laws of SC were published in the SC Statutes at Large. South Carolina laws from 1790-1952 (with supplements though 1960) are accessible through the Internet Archive.

SC Acts and Joint Resolutions are arranged by legislative session and Act number before they are published in the SC Code by subject/title. Acts passed by the current session of the SC General Assembly as well as the full text of SC Acts from 1980 forward are accesible through the SC Legislature Online website.

Beginning in 2011, the Legislative Printing Office ceased providing print volumes of the SC Acts & Joint Resolutions. Volumes from 2011 forward are available in PDF format on the SC Legislature website.

Search the full text of SC bills and Acts from 1980 forward.

The SC Archives' Summary Guide to State Records lists records of the SC General Assembly held by the SC Archives, which includes committee reports.

Resources listed by state that include links to each state's constitution, statutes, and regulations

Browse by state and territory to pages that include links to each state's legislative website and administrative code.

Links to state legislative websites and state laws.

Read about issues affecting state legislatures and access a list of state legislative websites by content area.

A listing of guides on the web for individual state legislative history materials.

Research tool for state issues and trends.

South Carolina Constitution, Code, regulations, and other legal information

Weekly updates of actions on the floor of the SC House of Representatives and in full House committees. Current and archives from 1995.

A summary by the SC Bar of all legislation passed each session of the SC General Assembly, by topic, along with a list of approved regulations.

Read about issues affecting state legislatures and access a list of state legislative websites by content area.

A listing of guides on the web for individual state legislative history materials.

Retrieve Uniform and Model Acts and identify and retrieve acts adopted by particular states.

Locator that links to state statutes relating to Uniform Laws in business and finance.

City and county ordinances by state.

Municode hosts online the largest collection of codified law and original ordinances in the country, featuring over 3,900 local government codes and 190,000 individual ordinances.

May provide sample ordinances and codes for specific issues.